2016 VBS STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION WINNERS


Category 1: Physical & Liberal Sciences
Atmospheric science, earth observation, space life sciences, space health, astrophysics, space weather, optics, economics, business, policy, sustainability, history, international relations, education, STEM outreach initiatives

Graduate
1st Place
Name: Kelsey Herndon, Sydney Neeley, Dashielle Cruz, Ryan Schick (COLLEGE OF SCIENCE-ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE)
Title: Utilizing NASA Earth Observations to Identify and Protect Ancient Chaco Sites Throughout the San Juan Basin, New Mexico
MENTOR: Dr. Robert Griffin

2nd Place
Name: Deanna Phillips (COLLEGE OF SCIENCE-PHYSICS)
Title: Enhancing the Science Return of Lunar Surface Studies: Analysis of Rediscovered Data from Apollo 17’s Lunar Seismic Profiling Experiment
MENTOR: Dr. Richard Miller

Undergraduate
1st Place
Name: Dawn White, Sabrina Hodge, Arianna Jordan, Allison Daniel (COLLEGE OF SCIENCE- EARTH SYSTEM SCIENCE)
Title: Urban Heating and its Effects on Health, Ozone, and Weather
MENTOR: Dr. Maury Estes

2nd Place
Name: Daryl Ann Winstead, Jeanné le Roux, Sara Amirizodi, Christina Fischer, Dwight Tigner (COLLEGE OF SCIENCE-EARTH SYSTEM SCIENCE)
Title: Developing an Automated, Near Real-Time System to Monitor Eichhornia Crassipes on the Winam Gulf in Lake Victoria
MENTOR: Dr. Robert Griffin

Herndon Phillips
   


White


Winstead

 

Category 2: Engineering
Aerospace systems engineering and design, and propulsion.

Graduate
1st Place
Name: Lloyd Walker (COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING - MECHANICAL AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING)
Title: Model Based Systems Engineering for CubeSats
MENTOR: Dr. Dale Thomas

2nd Place
Name: Andrew Gilbert (COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING – INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT)
Title: Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of Launch Vehicles Using Exergy Efficiency as an Objective
MENTOR: Dr. Bryan Mesmer

 

Undergraduate
1st Place
Name: Jared Fuchs, Tate Harriman, Matt Haskell,  Benjamin Thompson, Christopher Helmerich (COLLEDGE OF SCIENCE – PHYSICS)
Title: Balloon Assisted Sounding Rocket Vehicle Concept Study
MENTOR: Dr. Francis Wessling

2nd Place
Name: Bradley Henderson (COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING - MECHANICAL AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING)
Title: Electromagnetic Forcing as a Damping Method for Combustion Instabilities
MENTOR: Dr. Gabe Xu

Walker Gilbert
   


Fuchs


Henderson